Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. Chalet One takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.0 - Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 - How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

  1. You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
  2. You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.
  3. We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies".
  4. We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
  5. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 - Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 - Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 - How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

6.0 - What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit.

7.0 - How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please get in touch via our contact page.

 

People     CHALET ONE

  • Hello from Canada! We had such a wonderful time this past week - food, snow, atmosphere, comfort... all there in spades! One of our best ever ski holidays! Andy: Chalet One is one of the most beautiful houses we have ever stayed in, and so very cosy. We feel so lucky to have been able to enjoy the whole Sainte-Foy experience :)

    Lucile, Roger and Sonia
  • Absolutely fantastic week in Sainte - Foy and Chalet One, a lovely chalet, sunshine (a bit) and snow! Thanks a million guys.

    Mark, Debbie, Alexa & Sebastian
  • All in all one of the best week's skiing ever - it was seriously cold which meant the snow was as good as I've ever known (including Canada!). On Col Grenier it was thigh deep at the far end - unbelievable. We also found the way down to the village of Le Monal - the top lift had been closed since the last snowfall and there was just one other set of tracks! Sunny, perfect powder, beautiful views and all on our own - it just doesn't get any better. Chalet One was as good as ever - what a great place you have. Terence and Richard were suitably impressed by both the chalet and the skiing and will definitely be back.

    James, Terence and Richard
  • I hope you don't mind me emailing you - we are part of the party who stayed at Chalet One for the New Year week. The chalet itself was beautiful and spotlessly presented. The facilities were brilliant - even just the simple fact of endless hot water from our wonderful shower made a big difference. All the little touches - bottles of water, chocolate to take up the slopes, the REN complimentary toiletries - added to our very enjoyable stay.

    Neil and Claire
  • We had a wonderful week thank you, it couldn't have been better! The chalet is beautiful, a historical gem, and so comfortable. Ste Foy proved to be the kind of resort that I didn't know existed - in my opinion better than any other. It was a pleasure to meet you and I hope we can get the family together for another visit. I can't think of a better skiing holiday.

    JEREMY
  • "We had the very best time. Chalet One is bursting with character, so cosy and comfortable. It was all such a treat. What a great place it is, and it all ran like clockwork, all so comfortable, buckets of hot water, roaring fire in the evening. A really great week, it ticked all the boxes for all of us. "It was so good, and hopefully we will be back for more.... James and Tom were toying with the idea of sneaking out for a bit of powder if there is a window in the bookings and the snow is right - but for the moment, it is back to reality...."

    Jeni & James
  • The chalet is beautiful! We had an exciting week with lots of snow, having arrived with 'green', and then had deep snow and avalanches! I am a ski novice and so the experience was all new. Many thanks again for sharing your gorgeous chalet.

    Julie
  • "...we found Sainte Foy to be one of the finest resorts that France has to offer; combined with the warm welcoming atmosphere, you can't fail to fall in love with the infinitely fabulous Chalet One. The only problem was, at the end of the week, we just didn't want to go home."

    Oliver and Claudia